Laenen Gert

Laenen Gert
Belgium

Web Site: not specified

Nickname:
Reflex
Height/Weight:
194 cm / 91 kg
Nationality:
Belgian
Hand:
Right
Racket:
MBT
City:
Beveren

Description

Born in Belgium on July 19, 1975
A tall left side player who controls well the net and has powerful offensive strokes. Together with Brijs has reached the best Belgian beach tennis results

Laenen earned a bronze medal at 2010 EC with his partner for eight years Kristof Brijs and also different Belgian titles in all categories. He represented six times his country at the European Championships. Kristof and Gert played different international ITF and IFBT tournaments with good results in Réunion, Martinique, Mauritius and Munich. After Kristof and Gert stopped playing together in 2014, Gert is now concentrating playing with different partners to promote our sport

Nato in Belgio il 19 Luglio 1975
Un’alto giocatore di sinistra che controlla bene la rete ed ha colpi offensivi potenti. Assieme a Brijs ha colto i migliori risultati del BT belga. Laenen ha vinto una medaglia di bronzo al Campionato Europeo 2010 assieme al suo compagno di otto stagioni Kristof Brijs e svariati titoli nazionali in tutte le categorie. Ha rappresentato sei volte il suo paese al Campionato Europeo. Kristof e Gert hanno giocato tanti tornei internazionali ITF e IFBT con buoni risultati a Réunion, Martinica, Mauritius, Monaco di Baviera. Dopo che Kristof e Gert hanno smesso di giocare assieme nel 2014, Gert si sta dedicando a promuovere il nostro sport giocando con differenti partner

    Palmares:

  • Winner Natl. Championship Belgium 2006 Singles
  • Runner Up Natl. Championship Belgium 2007
  • Semifinal Natl. Championship Belgium 2008
  • Runner Up European Championship ITF 2008 (Team Belgium)
  • Runner Up Winner Natl. Championship Belgium 2009
  • Runner Up World Championship IFBT Over 35 2009
  • Winner Natl. Championship Belgium 2009 DMX
  • Semifinal European Championship ITF 2010
  • Runner Up Natl. Championship Belgium 2010 Singles, DM
  • Winner Natl. Championship Belgium 2011
  • Runner Up Natl. Championship Belgium 2011 Singles, DMX
  • Semifinal World Championship IFBT Over 30, Over 35 2012
  • Runner Up Natl. Championship Belgium 2013
  • Winner Natl.Championship Belgium 2013 DMX
  • Semifinal IFBT World Championship Over 35 2015
  • Winner Natl.Championship Belgium 2015 DMX
  • Runner Up IFBT World Championship Over 35 2016
  • Runner Up ITF Lebbeke 08/2016
  • Runner Up Natl.Championship Belgium 2017
  • Winner Natl. Championship Belgium DMX 2017
  • Winner Aruba BT Open Team Cup non-professional 2017
  • Winner Pura Vida Cup DMX 2018
  • Semifinal World Championship IFBT Advanced 2018
  • Semifinal World Championship IFBT Over 40 2018
  • 3°Class Natl. Championship Belgium 2018
  • Winner Natl. Championship Belgium DMX 2018
  • Runner Up Natl. Championship Belgium 2019
  • Winner Natl. Championship Belgium DMX 2019